Leslie Garrett Award For Literary Fiction

In memory of the late Knoxville author, Leslie Garrett.
Fee: There is no fee for entering this contest.
Guidelines:
Entry consists of one short story totaling no more than 3,000 words, double-spaced.
Only one entry per contestant.
See General Guidelines.
Winners

Winner

Milk House Water: Rita Welty Bourke

Second

A Fine Party: Phyllis Gobbell

Creative Nonfiction

A piece written on a given topic. Creative nonfiction is the truth as you know it; the telling of a true story using the tools of fiction. However, names of people and places can be changed.
Guidelines:
Entry consists of one typed, double-spaced nonfiction essay of no more than 3,000 words.
See General Guidelines.
Winners

Winner

True Love, One Story in the Life of an Innkeeper: Stephanie Levy

Second

Where There’s Smoke: Eli Mitchell

Third

Playing by Ear: Phyllis Gobbell

Crime/Mystery

Guidelines:
Entry consists of one short story in the crime/mystery genre totaling no more than 3,000 words, double-spaced.
See General Guidelines.
Winners

Winner

The Painted Beast: David E. Booker

Second

Wheels of Justice: Robert W. Godwin

Third

World of their Own: Mark Freeman

Fiction – SciFi/Fantasy

Guidelines:
Entry consists of one short story or standalone novel excerpt in the SciFi/Fantasy genre totaling no more than 3,000 words, double-spaced.
All forms of Sci-Fi/Fantasy are acceptable, including the following: Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Young Adult, Steampunk, Cyberpunk, Splatterpunk, Alternative History, Paranormal, Urban Fantasy, High Fantasy, etc., or a combination thereof.
See General Guidelines.
Winners

Winner

Wendy Jo Rogers: Remi Bids Farewell

Second

Flight of the Victory: Zachariah Foster

Third

The Gersemian Relic: Jeff L. Horner

Novel Excerpt

Send us something that makes us want to read more.
Guidelines:
Entry consists of typed, double-spaced novel excerpt or novella totaling no more than 10,000 words.
Please, include the word count on the cover sheet.
See General Guidelines.
Winners

Winner

Where You Ought to Be: Jane Sasser

One Act Play

Guidelines:
15-50 minutes in length
The script should follow common playwriting guidelines and formatting.
Produced but not published plays accepted.
Winners

Winner

Sold: Mark McGinley

Poetry

Guidelines:
Entry consists of three typed poems of no more than totaling 100 lines or fewer. If more than one poem is entered, poems will be judged as a collection.
No restrictions as to style or content, or spacing.
See General Guidelines.
Winners

Winner

California Light, September Light, In Memory of a Poetry Professor: Jane Sasser

Second

Why I Don’t Use a Leaf Blower: Eli Mitchell

Third

Things I’ve Learned from My Dog, Richard Benedict’s Clock, Lassie, Come Clean: Cathy Kodra

Young Writers’ Fiction

Open to all high school students, grades 7 through 12, of the Greater Knoxville area of East Tennessee.
Guidelines:
Entry consists of one short story totaling no more than 3,000 words, double-spaced.
Open to all high school students in the Greater Knoxville Area of East Tennessee, grades 9-12. No identifying information on poems themselves.
If you are a teacher or school submitting entries on behalf of your students, please add the following in the email body (in addition to information required by the Genera Guidelines):
School:
Name
Address
Phone Number
Please contact KWG President Donna Kappa if your school or club needs any additional information for bookkeeping or payment purposes.
Winners

Winner

Melancholy Discord: Isabel Gellert

Second

Follow Your Hands: Vanessa Slay

Third

Deciding Justice: Alyssa J. Stewart

Young Writers’ Poetry

Open to all high school students, grades 7 through 12, of the Greater Knoxville area of East Tennessee.
Guidelines:
Entry consists of three typed poems of no more than totaling 100 lines or fewer. If more than one poem is entered, poems will be judged as a collection.
No restrictions as to style or content, or spacing.
Open to all high school students in the Greater Knoxville Area of East Tennessee, Grades 9-12. No identifying information on poems themselves.
If you are a teacher or school submitting entries on behalf of your students, please add the following in the email body (in addition to information required by the Genera Guidelines):
School:
Name
Address
Phone Number
Please contact KWG President Donna Kappa if your school or club needs any additional information for bookkeeping or payment purposes.
Winners

Winner

Math Class, Natural Science, Ode to Odes: Noah Gurley

Second

A Letter of Remembering: Christian Cain

Third

No, The Estranged, What is ‘profound’?: Eric Nutter

Skip to toolbar