Blogs

Winners

Winner

Jo Ann Pantanizopoulos

Short Fiction

Guidelines: Entry consists of one short story totaling no more than 3,000 words.
Winners

Winner

Seasons: June Venable

Second

Spring Thaw: Florence Rogers

Third

Jumping Off the Sunshine Bridge: Murray Edwards

Flash Fiction

Winners

Winner

Solve For X: Jane Sasser

Second

The Quilt Show: Jennifer Pinkus

Third

She Eats Figs Like Candy: Christine Johnson

Nonfiction

Guidelines: Entry consists of one typed, double-spaced nonfiction essay of no more than 3,000 words.
Winners

Winner

Drama In Motion: Cindy S. Butts

Second

What We Keep and What We Throw Away: Phyllis Gobbell

Third

Sorry and the A Bomb: Stephanie Veitch

Novel Excerpt

Send us something that makes us want to read more.
Guidelines: Entry consists of typed, double-spaced novel excerpt or novella totaling no more than 10,000 words.
Please, include the word count on the cover sheet.
See General Guidelines.
Winners

Winner

Great Mountains Burning: Don Williams

Second

Code Blood: Kurt Kamm

Third

Nisei: John J. White

Poetry

Guidelines:Entry consists of three typed poems of no more than totaling 100 lines or fewer. If more than one poem is entered, poems will be judged as a collection.
No restrictions as to style or content, or spacing.
See General Guidelines.
Winners

Winner

Thursday Morning Prayers: Jane Sasser

Second

Walter: Jane Sasser

Third

Mud and Mimicry: Adria Amos

Young Writers’ Poetry

Open to all high school students, grades 7 through 12, of the Greater Knoxville area of East Tennessee.
Guidelines: Entry consists of three typed poems of no more than totaling 100 lines or fewer. If more than one poem is entered, poems will be judged as a collection.
No restrictions as to style or content, or spacing.
Open to all high school students in the Greater Knoxville Area of East Tennessee, Grades 9-12. No identifying information on poems themselves.
If you are a teacher or school submitting entries on behalf of your students, please add the following in the email body (in addition to information required by the Genera Guidelines):
School:
Name
Address
Phone Number
Please contact KWG President Donna Kappa if your school or club needs any additional information for bookkeeping or payment purposes.
Winners

Winner

To the Garden: Katie Brick

Second

A Start at Sunset: Kurt Smith

Third

Hopeful: Alysse Riggs

Skip to toolbar